3-O-Ethyl-L-ascorbic acid CAS 86404-04-8

3-O-Ethyl-L-ascorbic acid CAS 86404-04-8

Identification
Properties
Safety Data
Specifications & Other Information
Links

Identification

CAS Number

86404-04-8

Name

3-O-Ethyl-L-ascorbic acid

Synonyms

L-Ascorbic acid, 3-O-ethyl-
(5R)-5-[(1S)-1,2-Dihydroxyethyl]-4-ethoxy-3-hydroxy-2(5H)-furanon [German] [ACD/IUPAC Name]
(5R)-5-[(1S)-1,2-Dihydroxyethyl]-4-ethoxy-3-hydroxy-2(5H)-furanone [ACD/IUPAC Name]
(5R)-5-[(1S)-1,2-Dihydroxyéthyl]-4-éthoxy-3-hydroxy-2(5H)-furanone [French] [ACD/IUPAC Name]
(5R)-5-[(1S)-1,2-Dihydroxyethyl]-4-ethoxy-3-hydroxyfuran-2(5H)-one (non-preferred name)
(2R)-2-[(1S)-1,2-dihydroxyethyl]-3-ethoxy-4-hydroxy-2H-furan-5-one
(5R)-5-[(1S)-1,2-dihydroxyethyl]-4-ethoxy-3-hydroxyfuran-2(5H)-one
(5R,1’S)-5-(1,2-Dihydroxy-ethyl)-4-ethoxy-3- hydroxy-5H-furan-2-one
(5R,1’S)-5-(1,2-Dihydroxy-ethyl)-4-ethoxy-3-hydroxy-5H-furan-2-one
(R)-5-((S)-1,2-Dihydroxyethyl)-4-ethoxy-3-hydroxyfuran-2(5H)-one
[86404-04-8]
3-O-ETHYL ASCORBIC ACID
3-O-Ethylascorbic acid
3-O-Ethyl-L-ascorbic acid
3-o-ethyl-l-ascorbicacid
5-(1,2-Dihydroxy-ethyl)-4-ethoxy-3-hydroxy-5H-furan-2-one
86404-04-8 [RN]
BR-23708
MFCD09261382 [MDL number]
ST-1291

Molecular Structure

structure of 3-O-Ethyl-L-ascorbic acid CAS 86404-04-8

structure of 3-O-Ethyl-L-ascorbic acid CAS 86404-04-8

SMILES

CCOC1=C(C(=O)O[C@@H]1[C@H](CO)O)O

StdInChI

InChI=1S/C8H12O6/c1-2-13-7-5(11)8(12)14-6(7)4(10)3-9/h4,6,9-11H,2-3H2,1H3/t4-,6+/m0/s1

StdInChIKey

ZGSCRDSBTNQPMS-UJURSFKZSA-N

Molecular Formula

C8H12O6

Molecular Weight

204.18

MDL Number

MFCD09261382

Properties

Appearance

White or off white crystalline powder

Melting Point

111℃-116℃

Specifications and Other Information of Our 3-O-Ethyl-L-ascorbic acid CAS 86404-04-8

Standard

Enterprise standard

Identification Methods

HPLC

Purity

99% min

Heavy Metals

10ppm max

AS

2ppm max

PH

3.0-4.5

Total bacterial count

100CFU/g max

Water

1.0% max

Storage

Under room temperature and away from light

Application

Vitamin C ethyl ether is a very useful vitamin C derivative, it is not only the chemicals are very stable, is not discolored microbial C derivative, and gender is amphiphilic substance, which greatly expanded his Scope of application, especially used in household chemistry. 3-O- ascorbic acid ethyl ether easily through the stratum corneum into the dermis, after it enters the body very easily decomposed body’s enzymes play a biological effect of vitamin C. Application field of cosmetics: VC directly involved in the synthesis of ethyl ether into the dermal layer of collagen repair skin cell activity, increase collagen protein, thereby filling the skin becomes elastic, make the skin smooth and delicate. 2, inhibit tyrosinase activity, inhibit the formation of melanin, reducing melanin is a colorless, highly efficient skin whitening. 3, in cosmetics excellent antioxidant effect, ensure that the use of the VC, VC relative terms, VC ethyl ether is very stable and does not change color. Really achieve the whitening effect. 4, with lipophilic and hydrophilic structure, easy to skin absorption, can reach 5, potent anti-bacterial anti-inflammatory, anti-Japanese light caused inflammation dermis. 7, good stability, light, heat, acid, alkali, salt and air oxidation 8, vitamin C and its derivatives inhibit tyrosinase effect 9, skin Run Ke using the VC ethyl ether, whitening freckle effect.

Links

This product is sold exclusively through our sales company Watson International Ltd, and please click the link below for details.
Watson International Ltd

This product is sold exclusively through our sales company Watson International Ltd, and please click the link below for details.
http://watson-int.com/3-o-ethyl-l-ascorbic-acid-cas-86404-04-8/